logo portugal villas Portugalvilla.com - villa accommodation in Portugal - Minho, Douro, Lisbon, Alentejo, Algarve Proudly offering villas in Portugal since 1995

Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website: www.portugalvilla.com, which is owned and operated by Manor Houses Lda, and it governs the privacy of those who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to.

Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages, or features of this website, in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact details are provided if you have any questions.

The DPA May 2018 and GDPR

We, and this website, comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.

Changes to this Policy

We may also update this policy over time and we encourage you to review this page periodically to ensure you are aware of such updates. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this page. Your use of the website, following these changes, means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal details for the purposes of booking accommodation at your request. To make a booking, we pass your details to the accommodation / service provider(s) you have selected.

Once a reservation has been made, we retain your personal information, with the exception of your credit card details, for our records only. Payment details will be deleted.

We may send you Newsletters from time to time if you have given consent.

Information requested
– Full name
– Address
– Telephone No.
– Age of children
– Email address
– Credit card details

We ask for the age of children to ensure we offer rooms of an appropriate size and with appropriate sleeping arrangements.

Your payment details are required to secure a reservation. If required, when we receive your credit card details, they are stored securely on our server and passed to the accommodation / service provider(s) to secure your reservation according to your chosen rate (pre-pay or pay on departure). We do not process payments and your payment details are only retained until your reservation is confirmed or cancelled. They are then deleted.

In addition to this, we may also collect general information from your computer, phone, tablet or other device you are using to access our services. This includes the IP address, the browser you use, and your language settings.

Providing / Withdrawing Consent

You are asked to provide your personal details for the purposes of making an enquiry or booking accommodation. Your details will only be used in relation to your specific booking(s). When providing personal information you will be asked to confirm you have read and accepted the Privacy & Cookies policy. You will also be asked to tick a box if you wish to receive our Newsletter. If at any stage you wish to withdraw consent please advise us.

Safeguarding your personal details

The only purpose in requesting your personal details is to secure your reservation(s) with your selected accommodation / service provider(s). We do not give, share, sell, rent or lease your personal details. Once a reservation has been made we retain the information requested for our own records, with the exception of your credit card details.

We store your credit card details until your reservation is confirmed or cancelled by the accommodation or service provider(s). At this time, your credit card details are deleted from our server and cannot be retrieved (usually within two weeks of receiving them). As your credit card details are passed to the accommodation / service provider(s) to secure your reservation, you should check their Privacy Policy.

Individuals Rights

In accordance with GDPR, you have the right to be informed, request access, rectification and erasure of any of your personal data we store. To request this please use the contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy and request an email confirming that this has been done. If you would like the accommodation provider(s) you stayed with to delete your personal details, please contact them directly.

Legal basis of contract

When you send your personal information and credit card details to reserve your requested accommodation, either by email or through our website, you are entering into a contract with your chosen accommodation provider(s) to whom your details are passed.

Legal obligations

We may be required to use and / or disclose information collected about you if we are required by law or, have a legitimate interest to do so. This may include laws outside your country of residence.

We may also need to disclose personal data to legal authorities to protect and defend our rights or, the rights and properties of our business partners (accommodation providers).

The right not to be profiled

We do not use your details for purposes of profiling of any description.

Guest reviews and other information

During and after your holiday you may be invited to submit a review. We may also invite guests travelling with you, or those on whose behalf you have booked, to provide a review. This invitation requests information about the accommodation and location. Any reviews can be seen on the website.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps, within their web browsers security settings, to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or, use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website may use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or, has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy here.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/IDFuAk). Users should be cautious before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

Links included in the portugalvilla.com website may take you to other website(s) (‘linked site(s)’). These ‘linked sites’ are not under the control of portugalvilla.com and we are not responsible for the content of linked sites or, any link contained in a linked site or, any changes or updates to such sites. Nor are we responsible for webcasting or, any other form of transmission received from linked sites. Such links are provided purely as a convenience and do not imply endorsement by us. If using such sites you should check their privacy policy.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

We comply with the privacy policies of all social media platforms we are active on. You can edit or remove any permission(s) you have granted to us regarding information from your social media account(s) using the application privacy settings on your social media account.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the Portuguese Supervisory Body, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados at https://www.cnpd.pt/

Manor Houses Lda, Apartado 596, Viana do Castelo, 4901-908, Portugal manager@manorhouses.com + 351 258 835 065


 
Computer Translations - Available in many languages Go to front page

© Portugalvilla 1995 - 2018 All rights reserved